Conference Programme

DAY 1 – Thursday 10th October 2019

10:00 – Registration, networking and exhibition open


11:00Welcome from Tom Bewick, Chief Executive, Federation of Awarding Bodies


The Future of FE and qualification for young people and adults – Professor Martin Doel CBE, UCL Institute of Education | Read about Martin’s session here.


Diversity and choice in qualifications – Paul Eeles, Chair, Federation


Ofqual regulatory update – Sally Collier, Chief Regulator, Ofqual | Read about Sally’s session here.


Panel session with UK Qualification regulators

Facilitated by Fiona Summers, Head of Quality and Responsible Officer for YMCA Awards and Chair of FAB Regulatory Impact Group


12:30 – 13:30 – Lunch, networking and exhibition


13:30FE Funding and the impact of Augar – Verity Hancock, Principal, Leicester College | Read about Verity’s session here.


Reducing malpractice in exams and assessments: the recommendations of the Independent Commission on Examination Malpractice – Sir John Dunford, Chair of the Independent Commission on Examination Malpractice in 2018-19 | Read about John’s session here.


The Impact and Expectations of employers in terms of qualifications and assessment – Lucy Hunte, National Programme Manager – Apprenticeships, Talent For Care, Health Education England | Read about Lucy’s session here.


Lifelong learning – Sharon Blyfield, Senior Manager, Business Partner, People and Culture, GB Early Careers | Read about Sharon’s session here.


Speaker Q& A with Patrick Craven, Director of Quality, Policy and Stakeholder Engagement, City & Guilds


Day 1 seminars:

Developments in Enforcement

Ofqual – Matthew Humphrey, Director, Legal, Moderation and Enforcement / Rosalind Jackson Associate Director, Legal, Moderation and Enforcement | Read about Matthew and Rosalind’s session here.


Accreditation and Regulation in Scotland

SQA Accreditation – Laura Jayne Walkerdine, Senior Regulation Manager / Andy Crone, Senior Accreditation Manager | Read about Laura and Andy’s session here.


Commercial opportunities for awarding organisations

DfE – Claire Benham, Commercial Director Delivery | Read about Claire’s session here.


A pro-active approach to reducing malpractice

Sir John Dunford, Former chair of the Independent Commission on Examination Malpractice in 2018-19 | Read about John’s session here.


Equality and Awarding Organisations – your legal and regulatory obligations

Bates Wells – Emma Dowden-Teale, Partner / Mindy Jhittay, Senior Associate | Read about Emma and Mindy’s session here.


15:15 – Coffee break, refreshments, networking and exhibition


15:45 – Seminars repeated


16:45Overview of technical education reforms – Lucy Andrew, Deputy Director, Technical Education and Qualifications Reform Division Department for Education | Read about Lucy’s session here.


17:00 – End of Day One


19.00 – FAB Awards & Dinner


DAY 2 – Friday 11th October 2019

9:00 – Registration, networking and exhibition open


9:30Setting the scene for Day 2 – Tom Bewick, Chief Executive, Federation of Awarding Bodies


Challenges and opportunities of growing an Awarding Body – Julie Hyde, Director, NCFE


Panel session Challenges and opportunities of growing an Awarding Body facilitated by Rob May, Chief Executive, Association of Business Executives and Chair of FAB International Group


Managing the policy landscape: Introducing the Federation’s new approach – Rebecca Conway, Head of Policy, Federation of Awarding Bodies | Read about Rebecca’s session here.


The Independent Apprenticeship Policy Group – Neil Carmichael, Chair, The Independent Apprenticeship Group and Former Chair of the Education Select Committee | Read about Neil’s session here.


The role of lifelong learning and career focused education, importance past and future – Cindy Rampersaud, Senior Vice President, BTEC and Apprenticeships at Pearson Education | Read about Cindy’s session here.


Panel discussion – Apprenticeships

Facilitated by Charlotte Bosworth, Managing Director, Innovate Awarding and Chair of FAB EPAO Operational Group.


Close of plenary

Paul Eeles, Chair, Federation of Awarding Bodies


11:20 – Coffee, networking and exhibition


11:50 – Day 2 seminars:

Centre controls: the current state of play

Ofqual – Associate Director, Standards Vocational and technical qualifications | Read about Min’s session here.


Exporting Really Is Great

Department for International Trade – Jonathan Ledger MIOD MCMI DipRSA, Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) Specialist | Read about Jonathan’s session here.


Employment status and IR35

Bates Wells – Rachel Mathieson, Associate | Read about Rachel’s session here.


Vocational Qualifications Policy and Reform in Wales

Qualifications Wales – Cassy Taylor, Director of Qualifications Policy and Reform | Read about Cassy’s session here.


Equipping your board with the right skills

Peridot – Drew Richardson-Walsh FCMI Associate Director – Head of Education Practice | Read about Drew’s session here.


13:00 – 14:00 – Lunch, networking and exhibition


14:00 – Seminars repeated


15:00 – Conference closes.